Top Ten Companies In India by Value of Total Assets

In a written reply to a questions raised in Rajaya Sabha, Minister of corporate affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley has stated names of the top ten companies in India by total assets.

In the list Reliance Industries limited with total assets value of Rs 367583 crores is on the top which is followed by Indian Oil Corporation with total asset value of Rs 252413.78 crores.

reliance top total asset value list

Housing development Finance Corporation limited or HDFC is at third position with total asset value of Rs 225757.39 crores.

Only two private limited companies are in the top ten lists, all others are public sector undertaking with majority shares held by government.

Sector wise four power sector companies, Power Finance Corporation limited (ranked 4), NTPC (ranked 5), Rural Electrification Corporation Limited (ranked 6) and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (ranked 7) are in the list of Value of Total Assets.

LIC HFL is at 8th position with total asset value of Rs 95777.02 crores. Last two positions are held by steel authority of India Limited (SAIL) and BSNL with total asset value of Rs 91961.89 crore and 89333.44 crore respectively.

Total combined asset value of these top ten companies are Rs 17,88,986.76 crore.

Minister has also stated that out of the total reported value of the assets of all the 4,15,886 companies that filed their balance sheet for the year 2013-2014 till 30.11.2014 was Rs. 117.08 lakh Crore. The share of top ten companies in the total value of assets was 15.3% on 31st March 2014.

List of TOP Ten Companies by value of assets as on 31.03.2014

S.No. Name of the Company Value of Assets (in Rs. Crore)
1 Reliance Industries Limited 3,67,583.00
2 Indian Oil Corporation Limited 2,52,413.78
3 Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited 2,25,757.39
4 Power Finance Corporation Limited 1,94,164.10
5 NTPC Limited 1,79,554.18
6 Rural Electrification Corporation Limited 1,52,852.90
7 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 1,39,589.07
8 LIC Housing Finance Ltd 95,777.02
9 Steel Authority of India Limited 91,961.89
10 Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited 89,333.44
Total of top ten companies 17,88,986.76

More info

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *